Print Book Cover Calculator & Template Generator

Free KDP paperback cover calculator: exact full-wrap size with bleed and spine for every trim size and paper, live cover preview with your title, and PDF / PNG 300 DPI / SVG templates with safe zones and barcode area.

Start with an example or enter your own book

1Your book
Format
2Cover preview & template
Cover colors
Units
3Prices
4Sales & author copies
Uses KDP’s published printing costs and royalty rules (checked October 2026). VeloBranding is not affiliated with Amazon KDP — confirm in your KDP Bookshelf before publishing.
Full cover size (with bleed)
12.926 in × 9.250 in
Paperback 6 × 9 in • 300 pages • Black & white — white paper
Spine0.676 in
Pixels @300 DPI3878 × 2775
Spine text✓ Allowed

🎨 Your cover template updates as you type

BACK COVERFRONT COVER6.000 in × 9.000 inSPINE 0.676 inBarcode 2 × 1.2 in
trim (red area = 0.125 in bleed, gets cut)safe area for textspine foldsspine text area
Open the PNG/PDF in Canva, Photoshop or Affinity, design on top, then hide the guide layer before uploading to KDP.

📐 All measurements

Bleed (top, bottom, outside)0.125 in
Front / back cover6.000 in × 9.000 in
Spine width0.676 in
Spine starts / ends (from left)6.125 in / 6.801 in
Safe zone from trim & spine0.125 in
Barcode area (back, bottom right)2.000 in × 1.200 in
Full cover12.926 in × 9.250 in
❓ Questions
How is the paperback cover size calculated?
Width = bleed (0.125 in) + back cover + spine + front cover + bleed. Height = bleed + trim height + bleed. Spine = page count × paper thickness: 0.002252 in for white paper and standard color, 0.0025 in for cream, 0.002347 in for premium color.
When can I put text on the spine?
KDP allows spine text from 79 pages (Cover Creator needs 80). Leave at least 0.0625 in (1.6 mm) free on each side of the text.
How much royalty do I get on a paperback?
On Amazon.com: 60% of the list price minus printing cost when the price is $9.99 or more, and 50% below $9.99. Expanded Distribution pays 40% minus printing cost.
What changed for ebooks in 2026?
The 70% royalty band on Amazon.com now goes from $2.99 up to $12.99 (it used to stop at $9.99). A delivery fee of $0.15 per MB is taken from 70% royalties.
What size should my Kindle ebook cover be?
KDP recommends 1600 × 2560 pixels (a 1 : 1.6 ratio). Keep it under 50 MB, use JPG or TIFF, and make sure the title is readable at thumbnail size.
Guest Free Trial: 0 of 5 free uses • Sign in with Gmail for 10 tools/day

💡 Help us improve the Print Book Cover Calculator & Template Generator

Missing a feature or found a problem? Tell us — we read every message and add the most-requested features.

How to Use the Print Book Cover Calculator & Template Generator

  1. 1
    Pick an example or your trim size, page count and paper
  2. 2
    See the full cover size and spine width instantly
  3. 3
    Add your title, author, colors or front image to preview the wrap
  4. 4
    Download the PDF, PNG or SVG template and design on top

Features

✓All 16 KDP paperback trim sizes + custom
✓White, cream, standard & premium color spine math
✓Inches, mm or pixels at 300 DPI
✓Live wrap preview with spine text
✓Bleed, safe zone, spine & barcode guides
✓PDF, PNG 300 DPI and SVG templates
✓Cover export without guides

Get the exact KDP paperback cover size

A paperback cover is one image that wraps around the book: back cover + spine + front cover, plus 0.125 in (3.2 mm) bleed on every outside edge. The spine width depends on your page count and paper, so every book needs its own size. This book cover size calculator works it out for all KDP trim sizes and papers and gives you a template with all the guides.

The formula

  • Width = bleed + back cover width + spine + front cover width + bleed
  • Height = bleed + trim height + bleed
  • Spine = page count × paper thickness (white 0.002252 in, cream 0.0025 in, premium colour 0.002347 in per page)

Example: a 6 × 9 in book with 300 cream pages has a 0.75 in spine, so the cover is 0.125 + 6 + 0.75 + 6 + 0.125 = 13 × 9.25 in.

How to use it

  1. Choose trim size, page count and paper type.
  2. Pick inches, millimetres or pixels at 300 DPI.
  3. Check the live preview with your title on the spine.
  4. Download the template (PDF, PNG or SVG) and design on top of it in Canva, Photoshop or Affinity.

Safe zones and barcode

Keep text and logos at least 0.125 in inside the trim line — the template shows this safe zone. KDP adds a barcode on the back cover (bottom right, about 2 × 1.2 in) unless you include your own, so keep that area clear. Spine text is only allowed on books with 79 or more pages.

Related: KDP spine width calculator, ebook cover size checker, book bleed calculator for the interior.

How a paperback cover is measured

A print cover is one flat image that wraps around the book:

Width = bleed + back cover + spine + front cover + bleed
Height = bleed + trim height + bleed

On KDP the bleed is 0.125 in on every outside edge.

Example: 6 × 9 in novel, 300 pages, white paper

  • Spine: 300 × 0.002252 = 0.676 in
  • Width: 0.125 + 6 + 0.676 + 6 + 0.125 = 12.926 in
  • Height: 0.125 + 9 + 0.125 = 9.25 in
  • At 300 DPI: about 3,878 × 2,775 pixels

Download a template

Get the cover as a PDF template, a PNG at 300 DPI or an SVG with guides for bleed, safe area, spine and barcode box. Open it in Canva, Photoshop, Affinity or Illustrator as a background layer, design on top, then hide the guide layer before exporting. Add your front cover image to preview the full wrap.

Paperback vs hardcover

Hardcover case-laminate covers need extra wrap around the boards, so their size is different. Switch to Hardcover to get the right dimensions — don’t reuse the paperback file.

Checklist before you upload

  1. Important text and faces at least 0.25 in inside the trim line.
  2. Leave the barcode area on the back cover clear.
  3. Export as PDF at 300 DPI with fonts embedded.
  4. Update the cover if the page count changes — the spine changes with it.

Frequently Asked Questions

What size is a 6 × 9 KDP cover?

It depends on the spine. With 300 cream pages it is 13 × 9.25 in including bleed.

How much bleed does a KDP cover need?

0.125 in (3.2 mm) on the top, bottom and outside edges.

What resolution should my cover be?

300 DPI. The calculator shows the size in pixels.

Can I put text on the spine?

Only if the book has at least 79 pages.

Does it work for hardcover?

This tool is for paperbacks; hardcover wraps need extra hinge and wrap margins.

What size should my KDP paperback cover be?

Width = 0.125 in + back + spine + front + 0.125 in. Height = trim height + 0.25 in. The spine depends on page count and paper.

What resolution does a print cover need?

At least 300 DPI at the final printed size.

Official Sources & Further Reading