Project Profit Calculator

See the real profit on a client project: subtract team, tools, platform & payment fees and tax, get the margin, your real hourly rate, the cost of scope creep and the break-even fee.

1. The project

2. Team & costs

Person · hours · cost per hour (subcontractors, team)
Project profit
$3,080
after costs, fees and 20% tax set aside • margin 61.6%
Your real hourly$51.33
Planned hourly$64.17
Margin61.6%
Team $750.00Tools & other $250.00Fees $150.00Tax $770.00Profit $3,080
📈 Scope creep: you spent 15 h more than planned (25%). It cost you about $962.50 — your hourly rate fell from $64.17 to $51.33. Next time charge for extra requests or add a 25% buffer to estimates.

🧾 Profit breakdown

Project fee$5,000
Team / subcontractors (26 h)−$750.00
Software & tools−$150.00
Stock, printing, other−$100.00
Platform & payment fees−$150.00
Profit before tax$3,850
Tax set aside (20%)−$770.00
Net profit$3,080

🎯 Pricing check

Break-even fee$1,031
Fee for a 30% margin$1,649
Fee for a 50% margin$2,749
Margins here are after tax set-aside.
Guest Free Trial: 0 of 5 free uses • Sign in with Gmail for 10 tools/day

💡 Help us improve the Project Profit Calculator

Missing a feature or found a problem? Tell us — we read every message and add the most-requested features.

How to Use the Project Profit Calculator

  1. 1
    Enter the project fee and your estimated vs actual hours
  2. 2
    Add team members or subcontractors with their hours and cost
  3. 3
    Add tools, other costs, fees and tax to set aside
  4. 4
    See net profit, margin, real hourly rate and pricing check

Features

✓Team & subcontractor costs
✓Estimated vs actual hours (scope creep)
✓Real hourly rate
✓Platform & payment fees, tax set-aside
✓Break-even and target-margin fees
✓Saved history, copy & CSV

How to calculate project profit

Project profit = project fee − team & subcontractor costs − tools & other costs − platform & payment fees − tax. Divide the profit by the fee for your profit margin. For example, a $5,000 project with a $600 developer, a $150 copywriter, $250 of tools and assets and $150 in payment fees leaves $3,850 before tax — a 77% margin before tax.

Your real hourly rate

Fixed-price projects hide a trap: if the work takes longer than planned, your hourly rate falls. The calculator compares the hours you estimated with the hours you actually spent. If you planned 60 hours but worked 75, your effective rate drops by 20% — that is the real cost of scope creep.

What is a good project profit margin?

Many agencies aim for 20–30% net margin after paying everyone, including themselves. Solo freelancers who do not pay themselves a separate wage often see 60–80% because their own time is the main cost. Enter your own hourly cost to see the margin a business would see.

How to protect your margin

  • Track hours on every fixed-price project, even if the client never sees them.
  • Write a clear scope and price change requests separately.
  • Add a buffer to estimates based on how far over you usually run.
  • Check the break-even fee before you accept a low budget.

Did this project really make money?

A project fee is not profit. Enter what the client paid and everything it cost to find your real profit and your real hourly rate.

Example with the defaults

Project fee$5,000
Team: developer 20 h × $30, copywriter 6 h × $25−$750
Software, tools, stock assets−$250
Payment fees (3%)−$150
Tax set aside (20%)−$770
Profit$3,080 — margin 61.6%

Scope creep, in numbers

You estimated 60 hours but spent 75. The calculator shows the hourly rate you planned ($64.17) and the one you got ($51.33). That gap is the cost of extra requests you didn’t charge for.

Use it to price the next project better

  1. Track hours as you go and update “hours actually spent”.
  2. If the real hourly rate keeps falling below your target, raise prices or limit revisions.
  3. Add your own hourly cost to see profit after paying yourself, not only before.

Quote the next one with the project quote calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate profit margin on a project?

Subtract all project costs from the fee, then divide by the fee. $5,000 fee − $1,150 costs = $3,850 profit; $3,850 ÷ $5,000 = 77% margin.

What is scope creep?

Extra work added to a project without extra payment. It lowers your real hourly rate; the calculator shows exactly how much it cost you.

Should I include my own time as a cost?

If you run an agency or want a true business margin, yes — enter your own hourly cost. If you are solo and just want to know what you keep, leave it at 0.

How much tax should I set aside?

Many freelancers set aside 20–30% of profit for income and self-employment taxes. Check the rate for your country.

What is the break-even fee?

The lowest fee that covers all costs and fees. Below it the project loses money.

What is a good profit margin for a service project?

It varies, but many agencies aim for 40–60% after team and tool costs, before paying the owner.

What is scope creep?

Extra work added to a project without extra payment. It lowers your real hourly rate.

Official Sources & Further Reading