Amazon Break-Even Calculator

Free Amazon break-even calculator 2026: break-even price, units and months to recover launch costs, prices for 20%/30% margin and 100% ROI, and the max supplier cost.

Start with an example or type your own product

1Product size & weight
Fulfilled by
2Your costs per unit
3Sales & storage
4Fee season & settings
US marketplace, non-apparel, non-dangerous-goods rates. Rates last checked October 2026. Always confirm with Amazon’s Fee Preview in Seller Central before you order stock.
Break-even price
$13.39
The lowest price where you stop losing money on each sale (all fees, ads and returns included).
Your price$19.99
Profit / unit$4.95
Safety cushion33%
Product & shipping in $4.30Referral $3.00FBA fee $5.53Storage $0.21Ads $1.60Returns & other $0.40Profit $4.95

🎯 Get your money back

One-time launch costs$1,500.00
Profit per unit$4.95
Units to break even303 units
At 200 sales / month1.6 months

💲 Prices for your goals

Break-even (0% profit)$13.39
20% profit margin$18.26
30% profit margin$22.32
100% ROI (double your money)$19.13

🛒 Most you can pay the supplier at $19.99

To break even$8.45
For 30% ROI$6.32
For 50% ROI$5.37
For 100% ROI$3.83
Use this when you talk to suppliers. You pay $3.50 now.

🔍 Profit at nearby prices

PriceFees*MarginProfit
$16.99$8.0815.9%$2.70
$17.99$8.2319.2%$3.45
$18.99$8.3822.1%$4.20
$19.99 (yours)$8.5324.8%$4.95
$20.99$8.6827.2%$5.70
$21.99$8.8329.3%$6.45
$23.99$9.1333.1%$7.95
*Referral + fulfillment. Includes the price lines where Amazon fees change ($10, $50). Higher prices earn more per sale but usually sell fewer units.
❓ Questions
How is the FBA fee worked out in 2026?
Amazon finds your size tier from the product’s three sides and its weight, then uses the shipping weight (the bigger of the real weight and the dimensional weight, length × width × height ÷ 139) — except Small standard, which uses the real weight. Since January 15, 2026 the fee also depends on price: under $10, $10–$50 and over $50. From April 17, 2026 a 3.5% fuel & logistics surcharge is added on top, and from October 15 to January 14 higher holiday peak fees apply.
Why can a lower price give me more profit?
Some fees jump at price lines. For example Beauty and Baby products pay 8% referral up to $10.00 but 15% on the whole price above it, and FBA fees step up at $10 and $50. This calculator checks the prices around yours and tells you when a few cents lower earns more.
What is the difference between margin and ROI?
Margin = profit ÷ selling price. ROI = profit ÷ the money you put in for each unit (product + shipping to Amazon + prep). A $5 profit on a $25 product with $5 cost is a 20% margin and a 100% ROI.
Is this the same as Amazon’s Revenue Calculator?
It uses the same public US fee tables, plus your own costs, ads, returns, storage time, holiday fees and the 3.5% surcharge — and shows break-even price, the best price point and FBA vs FBM side by side. Amazon’s own Fee Preview in Seller Central is the final word for a live listing.
Guest Free Trial: 0 of 5 free uses • Sign in with Gmail for 10 tools/day

💡 Help us improve the Amazon Break-Even Calculator

Missing a feature or found a problem? Tell us — we read every message and add the most-requested features.

How to Use the Amazon Break-Even Calculator

  1. 1
    Enter price, category, size, weight and costs
  2. 2
    Add launch costs and monthly sales
  3. 3
    See your break-even price and units to recover costs
  4. 4
    Use target prices and max supplier cost when sourcing

Features

✓Exact break-even price with all fees
✓Units & months to recover launch costs
✓Prices for 20% / 30% margin and 100% ROI
✓Max supplier cost for 30/50/100% ROI
✓Safety cushion
✓2026 fees incl. surcharge & peak

What is the Amazon break-even price?

The break-even price is the lowest price where you neither make nor lose money after Amazon’s fees and your costs. Price below it and every sale loses money. This Amazon break-even calculator finds that price exactly — including the referral fee that changes with price and FBA price bands — and shows the prices you need for healthy margins.

What it calculates

  • Break-even price per unit with all fees
  • Prices for 20% and 30% margin and for 100% ROI
  • Units and months to recover launch costs such as photos, samples, PPC launch budget and inspections
  • Maximum supplier cost you can pay for 30%, 50% or 100% ROI at your target price

How to use it

  1. Enter product cost, shipping to Amazon and product size.
  2. Add expected ad spend and return rate.
  3. Enter one-time launch costs and expected monthly sales.
  4. Read the break-even price, target prices and payback time.

Use it before you order stock

Check the price competitors sell at. If your break-even price is close to it, there is no room for ads, discounts or price wars — negotiate a lower supplier cost (use the max supplier cost) or choose another product. A safety cushion of at least 20% above break-even is a good rule.

General business? Use the break-even calculator for units and sales. See the full fee breakdown in the Amazon FBA fee calculator.

What the break-even price tells you

The break-even price is the lowest price where one sale stops losing money. Below it, every sale costs you. Above it, the gap is your profit — the calculator shows it as a “safety cushion”.

Because the referral fee, ads and returns grow with the price, the formula divides instead of adding:

Break-even price = fixed costs per unit ÷ (1 − referral % − ads % − returns %)

With the default numbers — product and inbound $4.30, FBA $5.53, storage $0.21, and 15% + 8% + 2% that grow with price — the break-even price is ($4.30 + $5.53 + $0.21) ÷ 0.75 = $13.39. Selling at $19.99 leaves a 33% cushion.

When to use it

  • Price wars: know exactly how low you can go before matching a competitor stops making sense.
  • Coupons and deals: a 20% coupon on $19.99 takes you to $15.99 — still above $13.39, but with much less profit.
  • Product research: if the market price is close to your break-even, look for a cheaper supplier or a different product.
  • Ad spend: your ACoS can’t go higher than your margin before break-even, so the calculator helps set a bid limit.

Ways to lower your break-even price

  1. Reduce packaging size to drop a size tier or dimensional weight.
  2. Negotiate product cost or ship in bigger batches to cut inbound cost per unit.
  3. Lower ad cost per sale by improving the listing and reviews.
  4. Reduce returns with clearer photos and size information.

Then check the full numbers with the profit calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate break-even on Amazon?

Find the price where price minus all Amazon fees and your costs equals zero. The calculator solves it including fees that change with price.

Does it include PPC costs?

Yes, as a percentage of sales.

What is max supplier cost?

The highest unit cost you can pay and still hit your target ROI at your selling price.

How long until I recover launch costs?

Enter launch costs and monthly sales to see the units and months.

Is it updated for 2026?

Yes.

How do I calculate my break-even price on Amazon?

Add the costs that do not depend on price (product, inbound shipping, FBA fee, storage) and divide by 1 minus the percentages that do (referral fee, ads, returns).

What is a break-even ACoS?

The ad cost as a share of sales at which your profit becomes zero. It equals your profit margin before advertising.

Official Sources & Further Reading