Marketplace Fee Calculator

Compare 2026 seller fees on eBay, Etsy, Amazon, Walmart, TikTok Shop, Facebook, Poshmark, Mercari, Depop, Whatnot, Grailed, Shopify and Gumroad — see what you keep, your real profit and the price you need.

1. Where are you selling?

2. Your sale

You keep from eBay
$38.48
from $45.00 paid by the buyer • eBay takes $6.52 (14.5%)
Profit$19.98
Margin44.4%
ROI166.5%
Item cost $12.00Fees $6.52Shipping $6.00Ads & other $0.50Profit $19.98

🛒 eBay fee breakdown

Buyer pays (item + shipping)$45.00
Final value fee 13.6%−$6.12
Per-order fee−$0.40
You receive$38.48
Item cost−$12.00
Your shipping label−$6.00
Packaging & other−$0.50
Profit$19.98
Most categories. Charged on item + shipping (and sales tax).
🎯 To make $15.00 profit on eBay list the item at $34.24 (with $5.00 shipping).

⚖ Same sale on every platform tap a row to switch

PlatformFeesFee %Profit
🛍️ Shopify (own store) 🏆$1.613.6%$24.90
🧥 Depop$1.944.3%$24.56
🎵 TikTok Shop$2.706%$23.80
👟 Grailed$4.469.9%$22.04
📘 Facebook Marketplace$4.5010%$22.00
🛍 Mercari$4.5010%$22.00
💾 Gumroad$4.5010%$22.00
🧶 Etsy$4.7310.5%$21.77
📺 Whatnot$4.8110.7%$21.70
🛒 eBay$6.5214.5%$19.98
📦 Amazon$6.7515%$19.75
🏬 Walmart$6.7515%$19.75
👗 Poshmark$8.0020%$19.50
US seller fees, most categories, checked October 2026. Fees for the buyer are not included. Platforms change fees often — check your seller dashboard.
Guest Free Trial: 0 of 5 free uses • Sign in with Gmail for 10 tools/day

💡 Help us improve the Marketplace Fee Calculator

Missing a feature or found a problem? Tell us — we read every message and add the most-requested features.

How to Use the Marketplace Fee Calculator

  1. 1
    Pick the platform you sell on (or enter your own marketplace fees)
  2. 2
    Enter the item price, shipping the buyer pays and your costs
  3. 3
    See every fee, what you keep and your profit instantly
  4. 4
    Compare the same sale on 13 platforms and find the price for your target profit

Features

✓13 marketplaces with 2026 US fee rules
✓Custom marketplace (Daraz, Noon, Flipkart, Shopee…)
✓Shipping, ads, packaging and item cost
✓Profit, margin and ROI
✓Side-by-side platform comparison
✓Target-profit price finder
✓Recent calculations saved
✓Copy & CSV export

How much do online marketplaces charge sellers in 2026?

Every marketplace takes a cut of each sale, but they calculate it differently. Some charge a percentage of the item price only, some include the shipping the buyer pays, and some add a fixed fee per order or a separate payment processing fee. That is why the same $45 sale can leave you with very different profit depending on where you list it. This calculator applies each platform’s own rules to your sale and shows what you actually keep.

PlatformMain seller fee (US, most categories)Charged on
eBay13.6% final value fee + $0.30 (orders $10 or less) or $0.40 per orderItem + shipping + tax
Etsy$0.20 listing + 6.5% transaction + 3% + $0.25 payment processingItem + shipping
Amazon (seller ships)Referral fee ~15% (8–45% by category, min $0.30)Item + shipping
Walmart MarketplaceReferral fee ~15% (6–20% by category)Item + shipping
TikTok Shop6% referral fee (5% in some categories)Customer payment
Facebook Marketplace10% per shipped order, or $0.80 for $8 or less; local pickup freeItem + shipping
Poshmark$2.95 under $15, 20% at $15 and upItem price
Mercari10% selling feeItem + buyer-paid shipping
Depop (US)No commission; 3.3% + $0.45 processingItem + shipping
Whatnot8% commission + 2.9% + $0.30 processingItem / order
Grailed9% ($120+) or 6% (min $1.99) + 3.49% + $0.49 processingItem / order
Shopify (own store)2.9% + $0.30 card processing on the Basic planOrder total
Gumroad10% + $0.50Sale price

Rates checked October 2026 from each platform’s published fee pages and seller guides. Platforms change fees often — always confirm in your seller dashboard.

How to calculate marketplace fees and profit

Profit = what the buyer pays − marketplace fees − item cost − your shipping cost − ads − packaging. For example, an item sold on eBay for $40 with $5 shipping: the buyer pays $45, the final value fee is 13.6% × $45 = $6.12, plus a $0.40 order fee, so eBay keeps $6.52 and you receive $38.48. If the item cost you $12 and the label cost $6, your profit is $20.48 — a 45.5% margin on the sale.

Tips to keep more of every sale

  • Compare before you list. On a $45 sale the gap between the cheapest and most expensive platform is often more than $5 — the comparison table shows it instantly.
  • Watch flat-fee lines. Poshmark charges $2.95 under $15 but 20% from $15, and Facebook switches from $0.80 to 10% above $8. A small price change can save a lot.
  • Count promoted listings. Ads on eBay, Etsy and Amazon are a percentage of the sale. Add them in “Ads / promoted listing” to see the true result.
  • Price for profit, not for fees. Enter the profit you want and the tool tells you the exact listing price you need.
  • Selling elsewhere? Pick “My marketplace” and enter Daraz, Noon, Flipkart, Shopee or any other platform’s commission and fixed fee.

One calculator, many marketplaces

Choose eBay, Etsy, Amazon, Walmart, TikTok Shop, Facebook Marketplace, Poshmark, Mercari, Depop, Whatnot, Grailed, Shopify or Gumroad — or set up your own with custom fees. Each one uses its typical fee structure: a percentage of the sale, a fixed fee per order, listing fees or payment processing.

Example: eBay

An item sold for $40 plus $5 shipping. eBay’s final value fee on the $45 total is $6.52. After the item cost ($12), your shipping label ($6) and packaging ($0.50), you keep $19.98 profit — a 44% margin.

Include every cost

  • Shipping the buyer pays vs your real label cost — the difference is profit or loss.
  • Ads or promoted listings as a % of the sale.
  • Packaging and other costs per order.

Find your price

Enter the profit you want per sale and the calculator works out the price you need on that marketplace. Compare marketplaces with the same item to see where it is most worth selling.

Fee rules change and differ by category and country; check the marketplace’s current fee page for big decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which marketplace has the lowest seller fees?

For most US sales, Depop (no commission, only 3.3% + $0.45 processing) and your own Shopify store (2.9% + $0.30) are the cheapest, followed by TikTok Shop at 6%. Poshmark at 20% is usually the most expensive for items over $15. Enter your own sale to see the exact ranking.

Does eBay charge fees on shipping?

Yes. eBay’s 13.6% final value fee is charged on the total the buyer pays, including shipping and sales tax, plus $0.30 or $0.40 per order.

How much does Etsy take from a sale?

A $0.20 listing fee, a 6.5% transaction fee on the item and shipping, and 3% + $0.25 payment processing in the US. If the sale came from Etsy Offsite Ads, another 15% (12% for big shops) is charged, up to $100.

Are these fees the same in every country?

No. The built-in rates are for US sellers. Use “My marketplace” to enter the commission and fixed fee for your country or platform.

What is a good profit margin for reselling?

Many resellers aim for at least 30–50% profit margin after all fees and shipping, so a slow-selling item or a return does not wipe out the profit.

Which marketplace has the lowest fees?

It depends on the item price and category. Enter the same item on different marketplaces to compare what you keep.

Does the calculator include shipping?

Yes. Enter what the buyer pays for shipping and what your label really costs.

Official Sources & Further Reading