Markup Calculator

Turn cost + markup % into a selling price with .99 rounding, find the markup from cost and price, convert markup to margin and price your whole product list at once.

1. What do you know?

2. Selling fees (optional) for your real margin

3. Price many products at once (optional)

Uses the markup % above. Copy the result into Excel.
Selling price
$30.00
Cost $12.00 → price $30.00 • profit $18.00 per item
Margin60%
Markup150%
Profit × 100$1,800.00
Cost $12.00Profit $18.00

🔁 Margin vs markup — same numbers

Profit$18.00
Margin = profit ÷ price$18.00 ÷ $30.00 = 60%
Markup = profit ÷ cost$18.00 ÷ $12.00 = 150%
A 150% markup gives a 60% margin. Margin is always the smaller number.

💲 Prices for a $12.00 cost

MarkupSame as marginPrice
25%20%$15.00
50%33.3%$18.00
75%42.9%$21.00
100%50%$24.00
150%60%$30.00
200%66.7%$36.00
300%75%$48.00
Guest Free Trial: 0 of 5 free uses • Sign in with Gmail for 10 tools/day

💡 Help us improve the Markup Calculator

Missing a feature or found a problem? Tell us — we read every message and add the most-requested features.

How to Use the Markup Calculator

  1. 1
    Enter your cost and markup %
  2. 2
    Pick a rounding style (.99, .95 or whole)
  3. 3
    See the selling price, profit and margin
  4. 4
    Paste your product list to price everything at once

Features

✓Price from cost + markup
✓Markup from cost + price
✓Markup ↔ margin conversion
✓Charm pricing (.99 / .95)
✓Real margin after marketplace fees
✓Bulk pricing for many products

What is markup?

Markup is how much you add on top of what a product costs you. It is calculated on the cost: buy a product for $12, add a 150% markup ($18) and you sell it for $30. Retailers, restaurants, wholesalers and makers use markup because it is quick — you start from the cost you already know.

Markup formulas

  • Selling price = cost × (1 + markup %) — $12 × 2.5 = $30 for a 150% markup
  • Markup % = (price − cost) ÷ cost × 100 — ($30 − $12) ÷ $12 = 150%
  • Margin from markup = markup ÷ (1 + markup) — 150% markup = 60% margin

Common markups and what they mean

MarkupPrice for a $10 costMargin
50%$15.0033.3%
100% (keystone)$20.0050%
150%$25.0060%
200%$30.0066.7%
300%$40.0075%

“Keystone pricing” — doubling the cost, a 100% markup — is a classic retail rule of thumb that gives a 50% margin.

Charm pricing: .99 and .95

Prices ending in .99 or .95 tend to feel cheaper to shoppers. Choose a rounding option and every price is moved up to the next .99, .95 or whole number, so you never round below your target markup.

Do not forget selling fees

If you sell on Amazon, eBay, Etsy or another marketplace, part of your markup goes to fees. Choose the platform in step 2 to see the real margin you keep after the marketplace’s cut.

Markup vs margin

Both compare profit to something, but not to the same thing:

  • Markup compares profit to the cost: (price − cost) ÷ cost.
  • Margin compares profit to the price: (price − cost) ÷ price.

Buy at 12, sell at 30: profit 18 is a 150% markup but a 60% margin.

Quick conversion table

MarkupMargin
25%20%
50%33.3%
100%50%
150%60%
200%66.7%

Two modes

  • Cost + markup → price: cost 12 with a 50% markup = price 18.
  • Cost + price → markup: see the markup and margin of a price you already use.

When to use which

Shops and wholesalers often think in markup (“we add 50%”). Accountants and investors talk about margin. Mixing them up is a common reason small businesses price too low — a “50% profit” on cost is only a 33% margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate a selling price from markup?

Multiply the cost by 1 plus the markup. A $8 cost with a 75% markup: $8 × 1.75 = $14.

Is markup the same as margin?

No. Markup is profit ÷ cost, margin is profit ÷ price. A 100% markup equals a 50% margin.

What markup should I use?

Many retailers use 50–100% (keystone), restaurants often 200–300% on food, and handmade or digital products even more. Make sure the markup covers fees, shipping and overheads.

How do I convert markup to margin?

Margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup). 150% markup: 1.5 ÷ 2.5 = 60% margin. The calculator shows both every time.

Can I calculate prices for my whole catalogue?

Yes — paste “product, cost” lines into step 3 and copy the priced list into Excel or Google Sheets.

Is a 100% markup a 100% margin?

No. A 100% markup (selling at double the cost) is a 50% margin.

How do I add a markup to a cost?

Multiply the cost by (1 + markup). A cost of 12 with 50% markup is 12 × 1.5 = 18.