Profit Margin Calculator

Find your profit margin from cost and price, the price for a target margin, or the most you can pay — with markup, real margin after marketplace fees and bulk pricing for your product list.

1. What do you know?

2. Selling fees (optional) for your real margin

3. Price many products at once (optional)

Uses the margin % above. Copy the result into Excel.
Profit margin
60%
Cost $12.00 → price $30.00 • profit $18.00 per item
Margin60%
Markup150%
Profit × 100$1,800.00
Cost $12.00Profit $18.00

🔁 Margin vs markup — same numbers

Profit$18.00
Margin = profit ÷ price$18.00 ÷ $30.00 = 60%
Markup = profit ÷ cost$18.00 ÷ $12.00 = 150%
A 150% markup gives a 60% margin. Margin is always the smaller number.

💲 Prices for a $12.00 cost

MarginSame as markupPrice
10%11.1%$13.33
20%25%$15.00
25%33.3%$16.00
30%42.9%$17.14
40%66.7%$20.00
50%100%$24.00
60%150%$30.00
70%233.3%$40.00
Guest Free Trial: 0 of 5 free uses • Sign in with Gmail for 10 tools/day

💡 Help us improve the Profit Margin Calculator

Missing a feature or found a problem? Tell us — we read every message and add the most-requested features.

How to Use the Profit Margin Calculator

  1. 1
    Choose what you know: cost + price, cost + margin, or price + margin
  2. 2
    Enter your numbers
  3. 3
    Optionally pick your selling platform to see your real margin after fees
  4. 4
    Paste a product list to price everything at once

Features

✓Margin, markup and profit together
✓Price for a target margin
✓Max cost for a target margin
✓Real margin after Amazon/eBay/Etsy fees
✓.99 / .95 price rounding
✓Bulk pricing for many products
✓Margin vs markup table

What is profit margin?

Profit margin tells you how much of every sale you keep as profit. It is calculated on the selling price: if you sell a product for $30 that cost you $12, your profit is $18 and your margin is 18 ÷ 30 = 60%. Margin is the number most businesses, investors and accountants use to compare products and companies.

Profit margin formulas

  • Margin % = (price − cost) ÷ price × 100
  • Price for a target margin = cost ÷ (1 − margin) — for a 40% margin on a $12 cost: 12 ÷ 0.60 = $20.00
  • Maximum cost for a target margin = price × (1 − margin) — to keep a 40% margin on a $30 product you can pay up to $18.00

Margin vs markup

Markup is calculated on the cost, margin on the price. The same $18 profit on a $12 item is a 150% markup but only a 60% margin. Mixing them up is one of the most common pricing mistakes: adding a “40% markup” to a $12 cost gives $16.80 — just a 28.6% margin.

MarkupMargin
25%20%
50%33.3%
100%50%
150%60%
200%66.7%
300%75%

Your real margin after selling fees

A 50% margin on paper can drop to 30% once Amazon, eBay or Etsy take their cut. Pick your platform in step 2 and the calculator shows your real margin after fees, so you price for the profit you actually keep.

What is a good profit margin?

It depends on the business. Retail and ecommerce products often target 30–50% gross margin, handmade and digital products can reach 60–90%, and groceries or electronics run on thin margins of 10–20%. The key is that the margin covers your marketing, returns and overheads and still leaves profit.

Three questions, three modes

  • Cost + price: “I buy at 12 and sell at 30 — what is my margin?” → profit 18, margin 60%.
  • Cost + margin → price: “I want a 40% margin on something that costs 12” → price 20.
  • Price + margin → max cost: “The market price is 30 and I need 40% margin” → I can pay at most 18.

The formulas

Margin = (price − cost) ÷ price
Price for a margin = cost ÷ (1 − margin)

Note that a 40% margin needs price = 12 ÷ 0.6 = 20, not 12 × 1.4 = 16.80 — that would be a 40% markup, which gives only a 28.6% margin.

Include platform fees

Choose a platform (or enter your own fee %) and the margin is calculated after fees, so a 40% margin on Daraz or Amazon is really 40% in your pocket.

Round to a selling price

Round prices to .99 or to the nearest 5 or 10 — the calculator keeps your margin at or above target after rounding.

Margin vs markup confusing? See the markup calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate profit margin?

Subtract the cost from the selling price and divide by the selling price. A $30 product that costs $12: (30 − 12) ÷ 30 = 0.6 = 60% margin.

How do I find the price for a 30% margin?

Divide the cost by 1 − 0.30 = 0.70. For a $14 cost, the price is $14 ÷ 0.70 = $20.

Can profit margin be more than 100%?

No. Margin is a share of the selling price, so it is always below 100%. Markup can be above 100%.

What is the difference between gross and net margin?

Gross margin only subtracts the product cost. Net margin also subtracts fees, ads, shipping, salaries and other expenses. Use step 2 to include selling fees.

Can I price many products at once?

Yes. Paste “name, cost” lines into step 3 and every product gets a price at your target margin, rounded to .99 if you like.

How do I calculate profit margin?

Subtract cost from price and divide by price. Selling at 30 with a cost of 12 is an 18 profit and a 60% margin.

What price gives a 30% margin?

Divide the cost by 0.7. A cost of 14 needs a price of 20.