Fiverr Fee Calculator

See what you earn after Fiverr’s 20% fee and withdrawal costs, what the buyer pays, when your money clears, and the gig price you need for a target income.

1. The order

2. Getting your money out

You receive
$80.00
from a $100.00 order • Fiverr keeps 20%
Fiverr fee$20.00
Monthly (10 orders)$800.00
Withdrawable onNov 10
You keep $80.00Fiverr 20% $20.00

🧾 Where the money goes

Order (gig + extras)$100.00
Fiverr fee 20%−$20.00
Your Fiverr balance$80.00
Withdrawal fee$0.00
In your account$80.00
Funds clear 14 days after the order is completed (November 10, 2026). The buyer pays $109.00: your price + 5.5% service fee + $3.50 small-order fee (orders under $200).

💲 Gig prices: what the buyer pays and what you get

PriceBuyer paysYou get
$5.00 gig$8.77$4.00
$10.00 gig$14.05$8.00
$25.00 gig$29.88$20.00
$50.00 gig$56.25$40.00
$100.00 gig$109.00$80.00
$200.00 gig$211.00$160.00
$500.00 gig$527.50$400.00

⚖ The same $100.00 job on other platforms

WhereYou keep*
Direct client — bank / Wise 🏆$99.50
Direct client — PayPal invoice$96.02
Upwork (10%)$90.00
Freelancer.com (10%, min $5)$90.00
Fiverr (20%)$80.00
*Before withdrawal and conversion fees. Wise estimate ~0.5%. Platform fees checked October 2026.
Guest Free Trial: 0 of 5 free uses • Sign in with Gmail for 10 tools/day

💡 Help us improve the Fiverr Fee Calculator

Missing a feature or found a problem? Tell us — we read every message and add the most-requested features.

How to Use the Fiverr Fee Calculator

  1. 1
    Enter your gig price, extras and tip
  2. 2
    Pick your withdrawal method and conversion
  3. 3
    See what you receive, what the buyer pays and the clearance date
  4. 4
    Use “I want to receive exactly…” to price your gig

Features

✓20% seller fee incl. extras & tips
✓Buyer 5.5% service + small-order fee
✓PayPal / Payoneer withdrawal fees
✓Clearance date (14 or 7 days)
✓Reverse gig pricing
✓Gig price table
✓Monthly earnings
✓Compare Fiverr vs Upwork vs direct

How much does Fiverr take from sellers?

Fiverr keeps 20% of every order — including gig extras and tips — so you receive 80%. A $100 order earns you $80. The buyer pays separately: a 5.5% service fee on the order plus a small-order fee on cheaper orders.

Fiverr feeAmount
Seller fee20% of the order, extras and tips
Buyer service fee5.5% of the order
Buyer small-order fee$3.50 on orders under $200 (older pages say $3 under $100)
Withdraw to PayPal$0 from Fiverr
Bank transfer via Payoneer$1
Payoneer account$3
Clearance period14 days after completion (7 days for Top Rated & Pro)

Fees checked October 2026 from Fiverr’s payment terms and seller guides. Fiverr shows exact amounts in your account.

Example: a $100 gig

The buyer pays $100 + $5.50 service fee + $3.50 small-order fee = $109. Fiverr keeps $20 of your $100, so $80 goes to your balance. Withdrawn to PayPal it arrives as $80 before any PayPal currency conversion. If the order is completed today, the money becomes available in 14 days (7 for Top Rated sellers).

How to price a Fiverr gig

To receive a set amount, divide by 0.8: to get $100 you need a $125 gig. Use “I want to receive exactly…” and the calculator also adds withdrawal and conversion fees. Offer three packages — buyers often pick the middle one — and consider a Premium package of $200 or more, where buyers skip the small-order fee.

Tips to earn more on Fiverr

  • Sell extras like fast delivery and source files — they raise the order value.
  • Withdraw less often in bigger amounts to cut per-withdrawal fees.
  • Reach Top Rated for faster 7-day clearance.
  • Compare with direct clients — repeat buyers you meet outside the platform rules may cost far less in fees; follow Fiverr’s terms on platform communication.

What Fiverr takes

Fiverr keeps 20% of every order you complete — the gig price, gig extras and tips. On a $100 gig you earn $80. Buyers pay a separate service fee on top, which doesn’t come out of your earnings.

Example

Gig price$100
Gig extras$20
Tip$10
Fiverr fee (20% of $130)−$26
You earn$104

Then subtract the withdrawal fee for your method and the currency conversion margin if dollars are changed into your local currency.

“I want to receive exactly…”

Work backwards: to receive $80, your gig must be priced at $100; to receive $50, at $62.50. The formula is price = what you want ÷ 0.8.

When can you withdraw?

Fiverr holds earnings for a clearance period after an order is completed before you can withdraw them — usually 14 days, shorter for some top sellers. Enter the completion date to see when the money becomes available.

Price your gigs from your real rate

Start from the income you need, not from competitors’ prices. See the freelance rate calculator and our guide on setting your hourly rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Fiverr take from a $100 order?

20% — $20 — so you receive $80. The buyer additionally pays a 5.5% service fee and, under $200, a small-order fee.

Does Fiverr take a cut of tips?

Yes. Tips are treated like the order and you receive 80% of them.

How long until I can withdraw Fiverr earnings?

Usually 14 days after the order is marked complete, or 7 days for Top Rated sellers and Fiverr Pro.

What are Fiverr’s withdrawal fees?

PayPal is free from Fiverr, bank transfer via Payoneer costs $1 and a Payoneer account $3 per withdrawal. PayPal or Payoneer may add currency conversion costs.

What should my gig price be?

Divide the amount you want to receive by 0.8 and add withdrawal costs. To receive $100 you need about a $125 gig.

How much does Fiverr take from sellers?

20% of each order, including gig extras and tips.

How do I price a gig to get a set amount?

Divide the amount you want by 0.8. To receive $40, price the gig at $50.

Official Sources & Further Reading