Break-Even Calculator

Find your break-even units and sales from itemised fixed and variable costs — with a break-even chart, margin of safety, units for a profit goal, startup payback, what-if sliders and sales-mix mode for several products.

Start from an example or type your own

1. Fixed costs

Total: $3,700 / month
Costs you pay even if you sell nothing: rent, salaries, software, insurance, loan payments.

2. Price & cost per unit

Variable costPer unit% of price
Costs for each unit sold: materials, packaging, shipping, payment & platform fees, commission.

3. Your plan

Break-even point
236 units
$8,256 in sales a month • about 8 units a day
Profit at 250/mo$221.25
Margin of safety5.6%
Contribution / unit$15.68 (44.8%)
✅ At 250 a month you are 14 units above break-even. Sales can drop 5.6% before you start losing money.

📈 Break-even chart

$00$4k118$9k236$13k354$17k472your planBreak-even 236Units sold per month
RevenueTotal costsFixed costsLossProfit

🎯 Goals

Break-even236 units$8,256
Profit goal $3,000/mo428 units$14,951
Per day (30 days)15 units$498.35
Earn back $5,000 startup costs22.6 months
Operating leverage17.7× — a 10% sales rise lifts profit ~177%

🎚 What if…?

Price0%
Cost per unit0%
Fixed costs0%
NowWhat-if
Break-even units236236
Profit at 250/mo$221.25$221.25

💲 Price vs break-even

PriceBreak-even unitsProfit at 250
$28.00 (-20%)417−$1,478
$31.50 (-10%)302−$628.38
$33.25 (-5%)265−$203.56
$35.00236$221.25
$36.75 (+5%)213$646.06
$38.50 (+10%)194$1,071
$42.00 (+20%)165$1,921
Assumes you still sell 250 units at each price — in real life a higher price usually sells fewer units.

🧾 One unit

Selling price$35.00
Product cost$12.00
Shipping & packaging$6.00
Payment fees$1.31
Contribution margin$15.68 (44.8%)
Each unit sold adds $15.68 towards your $3,700 of monthly fixed costs.
Guest Free Trial: 0 of 5 free uses • Sign in with Gmail for 10 tools/day

💡 Help us improve the Break-Even Calculator

Missing a feature or found a problem? Tell us — we read every message and add the most-requested features.

How to Use the Break-Even Calculator

  1. 1
    Pick an example business or add your own fixed costs (per month or year)
  2. 2
    Enter your price and the variable costs for each unit — or several products
  3. 3
    Add expected sales, a profit goal and startup costs
  4. 4
    See break-even units, sales, chart, profit and what-if results

Features

✓Itemised fixed & variable costs
✓Variable costs as amount or % of price
✓Break-even units, sales and per day
✓Interactive break-even chart
✓Margin of safety & operating leverage
✓Units for a profit goal
✓Startup cost payback
✓What-if sliders & price table
✓Sales mix for several products
✓6 business examples

What is the break-even point?

The break-even point is the number of units (or the amount of sales) where your business makes neither profit nor loss: the money coming in exactly covers all your costs. Below it you lose money; every unit above it is profit. Knowing it tells you whether a business idea, a new product or a price change can work before you spend the money.

Break-even formula

  • Contribution margin per unit = selling price − variable cost per unit
  • Break-even units = fixed costs ÷ contribution margin per unit
  • Break-even sales = break-even units × price (or fixed costs ÷ contribution margin ratio)
  • Units for a profit goal = (fixed costs + target profit) ÷ contribution margin per unit

Example: an online store

An online store sells a product for $35. Each sale costs $12 for the product, $6 for shipping and packaging and about $1.32 in payment fees — $19.32 of variable cost — so every sale contributes $15.68. Monthly fixed costs (store, apps, ads, tools and the owner’s salary) are $3,700. Break-even = $3,700 ÷ $15.68 ≈ 236 sales a month, about $8,260 in revenue or 8 orders a day. At 250 sales the store makes about $220 profit; to earn $3,000 a month it needs about 428 sales.

Fixed vs variable costs

Fixed costs (monthly)Variable costs (per unit)
Rent, salaries, insuranceMaterials, ingredients, product cost
Software, website, subscriptionsPackaging, shipping
Loan repayments, fixed ad budgetCard & payment fees, marketplace commission

Margin of safety and operating leverage

The margin of safety shows how far sales can fall before you reach break-even: (expected sales − break-even sales) ÷ expected sales. The higher, the safer. Operating leverage shows how strongly profit reacts to sales changes — businesses with high fixed costs see profit jump when sales grow, but fall fast when they shrink.

How to lower your break-even point

  • Raise prices — even 5–10% often cuts break-even units sharply. Use the what-if sliders to test it.
  • Reduce variable costs — better supplier prices, cheaper packaging or lower payment fees.
  • Cut or delay fixed costs — smaller premises, fewer subscriptions, flexible staff.
  • Sell more of your high-margin products — with several products, the sales mix changes the break-even point.

How many sales until you stop losing money?

Break-even units = fixed costs ÷ (price − variable cost per unit)

The difference between price and variable cost is the contribution — what each sale contributes towards rent, salaries and other fixed costs.

Example: online store

  • Fixed costs per month: store apps $120, ads budget $1,500, software $80, your salary $2,000 = $3,700
  • Price $35; variable costs: product $12, shipping $6, payment fees $0.30 + 2.9% = $19.32 per sale
  • Contribution: $35 − $19.32 = $15.68
  • Break-even: $3,700 ÷ $15.68 = 236 sales a month (about 8 a day)

More than one product?

Switch to several products (sales mix) and enter each product’s price, cost and share of sales. The calculator finds the break-even for the mix.

Plan, not just survive

  • Profit goal: see how many sales you need to earn your target each month.
  • Startup costs: see how many months it takes to earn them back.
  • Selling days: turn monthly targets into a daily number your team can track.

Templates for a coffee shop, online store, SaaS plan, home bakery, T-shirt brand and restaurant give realistic starting numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate break-even point in units?

Divide your fixed costs by the contribution margin per unit (price minus variable cost per unit). $3,700 ÷ ($35 − $19.32) ≈ 236 units.

How do I calculate break-even sales in money?

Multiply break-even units by the price, or divide fixed costs by the contribution margin ratio (contribution ÷ price).

What is a good margin of safety?

The higher the better. Many small businesses aim for at least 20–30%, meaning sales can fall that much before losses start.

Can I calculate break-even for several products?

Yes. Choose “Several products (sales mix)”, enter each product’s price, cost and share of sales, and the calculator uses the weighted contribution margin and shows break-even units per product.

How long until I earn back my startup costs?

Enter your one-time startup costs and expected monthly sales; the calculator divides the startup costs by your monthly profit to show the payback period.

What is a break-even point?

The number of sales where total income equals total costs, so you make neither profit nor loss.

What counts as a fixed cost?

Costs that stay the same whatever you sell: rent, salaries, software, a fixed ad budget.