Upwork Fee Calculator

See what you receive after Upwork’s variable 0–15% fee, Connects, withdrawal and currency fees — or how much to bid to receive an exact amount. Compare with Fiverr, Freelancer.com and direct clients.

1. The contract

2. Getting your money out

You receive
$447.60
from a $500.00 contract • Upwork fee 10%
Upwork fee$50.00
Monthly (4 contracts)$1,790.40
Client pays ~$525.00
You keep $447.60Upwork fee $50.00Connects $2.40

🧾 Where the money goes

Contract amount$500.00
Freelancer service fee (10%)−$50.00
Earned on Upwork$450.00
Withdrawal fee$0.00
Connects spent (16 × $0.15)−$2.40
In your bank$447.60
Since May 2025 Upwork’s freelancer fee is variable (0–15%), fixed per contract and usually about 10%; repeat clients often get a lower rate. The client also pays a marketplace fee (about 5%, less for eligible US bank payments) and a small contract initiation fee.

📊 Same contract at different Upwork fees

FeeUpwork takesYou get
0% fee$0.00$497.60
5% fee$25.00$472.60
10% fee$50.00$447.60
15% fee$75.00$422.60

⚖ The same $500.00 job on other platforms

WhereYou keep*
Direct client — bank / Wise 🏆$497.50
Direct client — PayPal invoice$482.06
Upwork (10%)$450.00
Freelancer.com (10%, min $5)$450.00
Fiverr (20%)$400.00
*Before withdrawal and conversion fees. Wise estimate ~0.5%. Platform fees checked October 2026.
Guest Free Trial: 0 of 5 free uses • Sign in with Gmail for 10 tools/day

💡 Help us improve the Upwork Fee Calculator

Missing a feature or found a problem? Tell us — we read every message and add the most-requested features.

How to Use the Upwork Fee Calculator

  1. 1
    Choose fixed price or hourly and enter the contract
  2. 2
    Set the Upwork fee shown on your proposal (0–15%)
  3. 3
    Pick your withdrawal method and currency conversion
  4. 4
    See what reaches your bank — or switch to “I want to receive exactly…”

Features

✓Variable 0–15% fee (2026)
✓Fixed price & hourly contracts
✓Connects cost
✓Withdrawal & currency conversion
✓Reverse: how much to bid
✓Client cost estimate
✓Monthly earnings
✓Compare Upwork vs Fiverr vs direct

How much does Upwork take in 2026?

Since May 2025 Upwork charges freelancers a variable service fee between 0% and 15% of each payment. The rate is shown when you send a proposal and stays the same for the whole contract; most freelancers pay about 10%, and long-term clients can bring it down. On top of that you pay for Connects to send proposals ($0.15 each) and possibly a withdrawal fee.

Upwork costAmount
Freelancer service fee0–15% of what the client pays (often ~10%)
Connects$0.15 each, 10 free per month on a Basic plan
Freelancer Plus$19.99 per month (optional)
Withdrawal: US bank (ACH)Free
Withdrawal: wire transfer$30
Withdrawal: PayPalFree from Upwork (PayPal may charge)
Client marketplace feeAbout 5% (less for eligible US bank payments), paid by the client

Fees checked October 2026. Upwork shows your exact fee before you submit each proposal.

Example: a $500 fixed-price job

With a 10% fee Upwork keeps $50 and you earn $450. If you spent 16 Connects ($2.40) to win the job and withdraw to a US bank for free, $447.60 reaches you. The client pays about $525 including their 5% marketplace fee.

How much should I bid to get my price?

Divide what you want by (1 − fee). To receive $400 with a 10% fee you need to bid about $445. Choose “I want to receive exactly…” and the calculator also includes Connects, withdrawal and conversion costs.

Ways to keep more of your Upwork earnings

  • Grow long-term clients — repeat work tends to come with a lower fee.
  • Raise your rate to cover the fee, especially on new client contracts near 15%.
  • Choose a cheap withdrawal method and avoid small, frequent wire transfers.
  • Spend Connects wisely — apply to fewer, better-matched jobs.

All the costs between the contract and your bank

  1. Upwork service fee: since 2025 Upwork charges freelancers a variable fee on each contract, shown before you submit a proposal. Enter the percentage you see — the default is 10%.
  2. Connects: the Connects you spent to win the job are a real cost. The calculator converts them to dollars.
  3. Withdrawal fee: depends on the method (direct to local bank, wire, Payoneer and so on).
  4. Currency conversion: if dollars are converted to your local currency, the rate margin is another cost — enter it as a percent.

Example: $500 fixed-price contract

With a 10% fee you keep $450. Sixteen Connects at $0.15 each cost $2.40, so the job really pays about $447.60 before withdrawal and conversion. Four contracts like this a month is about $1,790.

“I want to receive exactly…” mode

Switch to this mode to work backwards. If you need $450 in hand, the calculator tells you what to bid so that you still get $450 after the fee and costs. Use it when setting your hourly rate or fixed prices.

Hourly vs fixed price

  • Hourly: the same fee applies to every hour billed, so set your rate high enough to cover it.
  • Fixed price: enter the contract amount; the fee applies to each payment you receive.

Tips to keep more

  • Fewer, bigger withdrawals reduce fixed withdrawal costs.
  • Compare the amount that arrives in your local bank across withdrawal methods.
  • Price your work from your real needs — see the freelance rate calculator and our guide to setting your hourly rate.

Frequently Asked Questions

What percentage does Upwork take from freelancers?

A variable 0–15% of each payment, set per contract and shown on your proposal. Most freelancers pay around 10%.

How much do I get from a $100 Upwork job?

With a 10% fee you earn $90, minus any Connects and withdrawal or conversion costs.

Does the client also pay Upwork fees?

Yes. Clients pay a marketplace fee of about 5% (less for some US bank payments) plus a small contract initiation fee.

How much does it cost to withdraw from Upwork?

Direct to a US bank (ACH) is free, wire transfers cost $30, and PayPal is free from Upwork though PayPal may charge its own fees. Local bank fees depend on the country.

How much are Upwork Connects?

$0.15 each. Basic accounts get 10 free a month; proposals usually cost several Connects.

How much does Upwork take from freelancers?

Upwork charges a variable service fee per contract, shown before you submit a proposal. Enter that percentage in the calculator to see what you keep.

Are Connects included?

Yes. Enter how many Connects you spent and the calculator converts them to dollars and subtracts them.

Official Sources & Further Reading