How to Calculate Amazon Profit Margin (Formula + Real Example)

By the VeloBranding team · October 26, 2026 · 3 min read
How to Calculate Amazon Profit Margin (Formula + Real Example)

Many new Amazon sellers look at the sale price, subtract the product cost and think the rest is profit. Then the payout arrives and it is far smaller. The reason is simple: Amazon and other costs take a large share of every sale. Here is the exact formula, a full example and the mistakes to avoid.

The Amazon profit formula

Profit per unit = Selling price − (Product cost + Shipping to Amazon + Referral fee + FBA fee + Fuel surcharge + Storage + Advertising + Returns allowance)

Then:

  • Profit margin = Profit ÷ Selling price × 100
  • ROI (return on investment) = Profit ÷ (Product cost + Shipping to Amazon) × 100

Step by step: a $25 water bottle

Let’s use a real 2026 example. A 1.1 lb water bottle in a 10 × 4 × 4 inch box sells for $25 in Home & Kitchen.

CostHow it is worked outAmount
Product costWhat you pay the supplier$6.00
Shipping to AmazonFreight and inbound cost per unit$1.00
Referral fee15% × $25$3.75
FBA fulfillment feeLarge standard, $10–$50 price band$5.04
Fuel & logistics surcharge3.5% × $5.04$0.18
Storage0.093 cu ft × $0.78 (one month)$0.07
AdvertisingAverage PPC cost per unit sold$2.00
Total costs$18.04
  • Profit: $25.00 − $18.04 = $6.96 per unit
  • Profit margin: $6.96 ÷ $25 = 27.8%
  • ROI: $6.96 ÷ ($6 + $1) = 99%

Now look what happens if the same bottle is stored during the holiday peak (storage $2.40 per cubic foot) and you spend $3 instead of $2 on ads per sale: profit falls to about $5.81 and the margin to 23%. Small costs add up quickly — that is why it pays to calculate before you order stock.

Break-even price: the lowest price you can accept

Your break-even price is the selling price where profit is exactly zero. Because the referral fee is a percentage of the price, you cannot just add up the costs; you need:

Break-even price = (Product cost + Shipping + FBA fee + Surcharge + Storage + Ads) ÷ (1 − Referral %)

For the water bottle: ($6 + $1 + $5.04 + $0.18 + $0.07 + $2) ÷ 0.85 = $16.81. Any lower and you lose money on each sale. Our Amazon break-even calculator does this for you.

What is a good Amazon profit margin?

Many FBA sellers aim for roughly 20–30% net margin after every cost, including ads. Products under about 15% leave almost no room for price wars, returns or rising ad costs. ROI matters too: a product with a 25% margin but a very expensive unit cost ties up a lot of cash.

6 mistakes that hide your real profit

  1. Forgetting shipping to Amazon. Freight from the supplier and to the warehouse is a real cost per unit.
  2. Using last year’s fees. 2026 added price bands and a 3.5% fuel surcharge.
  3. Ignoring advertising. Divide your monthly ad spend by units sold to get ad cost per unit.
  4. Ignoring returns. If 5% of orders come back, include that loss.
  5. Forgetting peak storage. October–December storage is about three times the normal rate.
  6. Currency conversion. If you are paid in USD and withdraw to a local bank, the exchange-rate margin is a cost too — see our guide to international transaction fees.

Do it in 30 seconds

Put your price, cost, size and weight into the free Amazon profit calculator. It adds every 2026 fee automatically and shows profit, margin, ROI and break-even price. For the fees alone, see the FBA fee calculator or our full guide to Amazon FBA fees in 2026.

Example figures use the 2026 US FBA rate card and are for planning only. Your actual costs depend on your product, supplier and Amazon’s current fees.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good profit margin on Amazon?

There is no single rule, but many FBA sellers aim for a net margin of roughly 20–30% after all Amazon fees, product cost, shipping and advertising. Below 10–15% there is very little room for returns, price drops or higher ad costs.

What is the difference between profit margin and ROI?

Profit margin compares your profit to the selling price (profit ÷ price). ROI compares your profit to the money you invested in the product (profit ÷ product and shipping cost). A $7 profit on a $25 sale is a 28% margin; if the item cost you $7 to buy and ship, the ROI is 100%.

Which costs do sellers forget?

The most common are inbound shipping to Amazon, the 3.5% fuel surcharge, monthly and peak storage, advertising (PPC), returns and refunds, and currency conversion fees when you withdraw your payouts.

More guides