Amazon Referral Fees by Category (2026): The Full US List with Examples

By the VeloBranding team · October 27, 2026 · 3 min read
Amazon Referral Fees by Category (2026): The Full US List with Examples

Every time you sell on Amazon, Amazon takes a referral fee — a commission based on the product category. It applies to FBA and FBM sellers alike, and in most categories it is 15%. But some categories are cheaper, some have price thresholds, and a few charge different rates on different parts of the price. Here is the full 2026 US list.

Three kinds of rules

  • Flat: one percentage on the whole price.
  • Threshold: the whole price pays a lower rate if it is below a limit.
  • Tiered: one rate on the first part of the price and another on the rest.

Amazon US referral fees by category

CategoryReferral feeMinimum
Most categories (Home & Kitchen, Toys & Games, Sports & Outdoors, Office, Pet Supplies, Tools, Lawn & Garden, Musical Instruments, Luggage, Footwear, Eyewear, Mattresses)15%$0.30
Consumer Electronics, Computers8%$0.30
Electronics Accessories15% up to $100, 8% on the rest$0.30
Amazon Device Accessories45%$0.30
Beauty, Health & Personal Care; Baby Products8% if $10 or less, 15% above$0.30
Grocery & Gourmet8% if $15 or less, 15% above—
Clothing & AccessoriesWhole price: 5% if $15 or less, 10% from $15.01 to $20, 17% above $20$0.30
Jewelry20% up to $250, 5% on the rest$0.30
Watches16% up to $1,500, 3% on the rest$0.30
Furniture15% up to $200, 10% on the rest$0.30
Appliances — Compact15% up to $300, 8% on the rest$0.30
Appliances — Full-size8%$0.30
Automotive & Powersports; Business, Industrial & Scientific; Base Equipment Power Tools12%$0.30
Tires10%$0.30
Pet — Veterinary Diets22%$0.30
Gift Cards20%—
Video Game Consoles8%—
Video Games & Accessories15%—
Media — Books, DVD, Music, Software15% + $1.80 closing fee—

This is the same table our referral fee calculator uses. Amazon can change rates and add promotions; confirm in Seller Central.

Worked examples

  • $24.99 yoga block (Sports): 15% = $3.75.
  • $9.99 face serum (Beauty): 8% = $0.80. At $10.99 it becomes 15% = $1.65.
  • $18 T-shirt (Clothing): 10% band = $1.80. At $21 it jumps to 17% = $3.57.
  • $400 sofa table (Furniture): 15% × $200 + 10% × $200 = $50.
  • $1.49 accessory (15% category): 15% = $0.22, so the $0.30 minimum applies.

Pricing tips that save fees

  1. Know your thresholds. In Beauty, Baby, Grocery and Clothing, a price just below the limit can save more than the price difference.
  2. Check your category. The category assigned in Seller Central sets the fee — a product in the wrong category can pay the wrong rate.
  3. Remember shipping counts for FBM sellers — the fee is on the total the buyer pays.
  4. Add FBA and storage to see the full cost: read Amazon FBA fees in 2026 and check your profit with the Amazon profit calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most common Amazon referral fee?

15% of the total sales price, with a $0.30 minimum per item, in most categories.

Which Amazon categories have the lowest referral fees?

Consumer Electronics, Computers, Full-size Appliances and Video Game Consoles are 8%; Beauty, Baby and Grocery are 8% below a price threshold.

Is the referral fee charged on shipping?

Yes. It is calculated on the total sales price, including shipping and gift wrap paid by the buyer.

More guides